Privacy Policy

Gosford RSL Club Privacy Policy

At Gosford RSL Club Ltd, including Galaxy Motel and Ashwood Motel,  we are committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by Gosford RSL Club.

This policy applies to Gosford RSL Club’s website: www.grsl.com.au, Galaxy Motel website: www.galaxymotel.com.au and Ashwood Motel website: www.ashwoodmotel.com.au .

Gosford RSL Club is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information visit www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of personal information

Gosford RSL Club collects limited personal information such as title, name, contact details (address, phone and fax), occupation, email address and your identification particulars.

We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Join our Club;
  • Use our service;
  • Contact us for further information;
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research (including Customer Comment Cards);
  • Provide a service;
  • Enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Gosford RSL Club and other partners;
  • Attend an event where we are an exhibitor;
  • Use the membership card based member loyalty system attached to gaming devices;
  • Register your details on our website;
  • Express interest for a particular Gosford RSL Club service;
  • Submit a job application or resumé;
  • Report an incident or occurrence;
  • Become an employee of Gosford RSL Club.

How we use your information

Gosford RSL Club uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, Gosford RSL Club uses personal information:

  • To complete a transaction;
  • To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives;
  • To keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You are able to “opt-out” from marketing activity at any time;
  • For planning, product development or research purposes;
  • To contact you in relation to employment opportunities;
  • To fulfil our obligations under either the Registered Clubs Act 1976 (as amended) or the Memorandum & Articles of Association and By Laws of Gosford RSL Club Limited.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only send personal information about you to other organisations when;

  • We have your consent to share the information; and/or
  • We are required or authorised by law to disclose this information.

Such information remains under Gosford RSL Club’s control at all times and the employees and other persons who may have access to your information are bound by our policies and procedures to ensure your information is handled appropriately.

From July 2014 Gosford RSL Club engaged Webflex Technologies to develop the Gosford RSL Club App. The app is designed to provide information and rewards to members of Gosford RSL Club. In order to allow members to register for use of the app the following membership information has been provided to Webflex Technologies:

  • First Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Membership data

This information is stored securely by Webflex Technologies on servers in the U.S.

Quality of personal information

Gosford RSL Club’s goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact Club Reception, Human Resources or our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. No fee applies to correction of personal information.

Access to personal information

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact us on (02) 4323 2311.

Opt-Out

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please complete one of the following:

  • Contact Club Reception and ask to be removed;
  • Select ‘I DO NOT wish to receive Club information by post’ on your Membership application form;
  • Select ‘Unsubscribe’ on electronic communications;
  • Email gosrsl@grsl.com.au

Security and complaints

Gosford RSL Club is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding the possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please contact Gosford RSL Club in writing. On receipt of your complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required.

Changes to this statement

Gosford RSL Club may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website, www.grsl.com.au and by posting them on a noticeboard in the foyer of the Club.

For more information please email gosrsl@grsl.com.au.